Privacy Policy

 

Alwyndor is committed to protecting applicants, residents and clients’ privacy and abides by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act.

 

ALWYNDOR

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

Privacy of your personal information is important to us.

 

We aim to provide you with the highest quality care and service, whilst ensuring you are aware of how your personal information is used.

 

What information will we collect?

Alwyndor will only collect information about you that is necessary for the provision of quality care and services or to undertake legitimate business activities.

 

Why is the information collected?

Generally we collect information that will help us understand your circumstances and preferences for care, services and billing.  We must also collect information to satisfy legal requirements.

 

How do we collect information?

In most cases we try to collect information directly from you.  However, there may be times when this proves impractical. We will then ask your advocate, or your health care practitioners.

 

What if you don’t want to provide information?

Alwyndor only seeks information we believe is necessary to provide services or undertake transactions.  Not having relevant information may prevent us from meeting our responsibilities to you.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Any information collected by Alwyndor is kept strictly confidential and is accessible only by authorised Alwyndor staff and external health professionals in the course of providing legitimate services and care.

 

Disclosure may occur if you or your advocate consents to the disclosure for a particular reason or if required by or authorised by law.

 

Your information will not be given, rented, sold or traded to any external organisation for marketing or financial gain.

 

Accessing personal information

Alwyndor respects the rights of individuals to access and correct their own personal information.  Simple access requests can be actioned over the phone on (08) 8177 3200.  Detailed requests may need to be submitted on the Personal Information Access and Disclosure Form (000193), available from an Alwyndor receptionist. A small fee may be charged for this service.

 

 

Comments or complaints regarding Privacy

Privacy related comments or complaints may be directed to:

Manager,

Alwyndor

52 Dunrobin Road

HOVE  SA  5048

 

Privacy related comments or complaints pertaining to Privacy may be lodged over the phone (08) 8177 3200.

 

We will investigate and respond to any such feedback promptly.